Sunday, June 28, 2009

d'medcy

i dare say that the medcy’s agm was not up to my expectation at all. it was only a so-so event; sorry to say, down one level compared to the engenius’s.

the empty backdrop disappointed me the most. and the brochure of tentatives?? in my opinion, those flaws indicated the unprepared and the unwillingness of the committees in charge. although it seems like a minor mistake, it is big enough for certain people who expected more from medcy.

for the number of brothers attending the ceremony, i felt sorry for medcy. maybe the brothers all went balik kampung, that explained the small number of them. after all, it was friday, aite?? of course the guys were all homesick and miss their lovely mommy

it struck me that the ladies overpower the gentlemen in the emcees department. to prove it, two young gals were the emcees that night. soft-spoken and talented. english dorang berhabuk, wa cakap sama lu… the guy-in-charge for the multimedia presentation again didn’t pay much attention to the person on stage. he was busy talking on the phone!! mind ya, next time be alert okay!

the gimmick was hee-lay-ree-ous, tell ya. the cute little pink house with extra-small door represented the creative way sciences students’ think. couldn’t they make it any smaller? madam susilawati sure appreciated their effort if she didn’t have to bow down and hurt her back just to knock the door three times. and had the theme of the ceremony got anything to do with no more nerds, just jokers?? if that’s true, guess the mission accomplished.

i love the words of wisdom from our madam susilawati. i remembered her saying almost like this, the knowledge that is bestowed upon you is an amanah, not a privilege, so you have to work harder and excel in your studies here. i will keep that in my memory forever, madam. as for the brief presentation by the treasurer, i was sorry to say that the nervousness was seen clear as crystal on his face. he stammered frequently and i had no idea what was he gonna say. it’s better he just mentioned the balance amount of money left and let the slide did all the talking.

when i received the list of nominess, i was like, ‘good lord, why so many of them? and we had to choose only three from 14 or 15 candidates? sure gotta do a hell lot of thinking…’ and we had to choose the best three based on the power point presentation. again, i was like, ‘god, the slides are moving so fast that i cant even read all their characteristics and think which one is better. how can i vote?’ felt defeated, i passed my paper to izza and lifted the page of my novel. ‘nah, aku ikut je la ko nak undi sape2 pun, aku tak kisah…’ it turned out that the juniors were all aware of the candidates during pre-agm which was held several days before. haha, guess we better not attend the event that night as we skipped the pre-agm. i mean, why do we have to have the pre and the real agm? why don’t we just skip all the messiness and crappiness of it, and let the advisors pick just 3 best students to nominate for certain post and let us choose from there? wouldn’t that will save our precious time??

i think the climax of the ceremony was the stunts done by adli, sharaf and the gang. guys, speak loudly, please. and clearly. and hide your smile. all of us can barely heard the words you guys said. only the haa and hee managed to slip into our ears. what was that all about? we can only appreciate the cat-and-dog-fight among you guys, but not the details. on why you guys so hating each other. on why you guys need to shout in a high-pitched frequency. on why you guys have to run from the back of the hall up to the front and on the stage. later when you guys were aware of the use of a microphone, then we can almost got the points.

asyrafuddin recited the lines of the poem starting with, ‘wahai pelajar perubatan…’ then the sisters at the back said, ‘aik, pelajar perubatan je?’. me and izza looked at each other, grinned. there went the discrimination of the medic students against other members in medcy. i din meant to put it that way, but did the ‘biased thinking’ do exist in our community? i din even aware of it. thanks for the info, guys.

there was a time when the emcee mentioned that a song will be played for a while to calm the situation. i was wondering of the purpose of the song, actually. why, they cant find any nasheed singers to perform till they had to play the song from the speaker, eh?? till then i realized that that was part of the stunts. suddenly sharaf shouted from the back of the hall and the monotonous fighting routine began. again.

despite all the problems, i truly touched by the sensitivity of the committees who didn’t forget the quranic recitation in the beginning of the ceremony. as well as the al-mulk recitation in the end. that absolutely covered up almost all the flaws in the event. however, the guy who recited doa in engenius was better than in medcy’s. sorry, no offense.

and there went the refreshment: a hotdog!! yay, and all the problems and the mistakes of the earlier event were quickly forgotten. long live the hotdog! :)

4 comments:

  1. Haha, yeah. I agree with you.
    Like, what's with the high pitch shouting between Sharaf and Adli?
    That gimmick is overrated, I must say. I've seen almost the same one in our first GPDP, remember? ;P

    I supposed the previous MEDCY AGM is much better compared to this year's one.
    Last year, they showed us the interviews of the candidates, right?
    That's much better. We can see how well they speak spontaneously and how good is their oratory skills.
    We can even judge and guess their characteristics based on the way they talked. Instead of just reading them on the fast moving slides.
    Anyway, the al-Mulk recitation at the end of the event covered the flaws. And the sausage buns too! Hehe.

    Just expressing my opinion.

    ReplyDelete
  2. oh, so thats how the event went on.....

    ok2....

    naseb baek x g...haha..

    ReplyDelete
  3. I've just figured out something.
    Those shouting are impromptu.
    More like, Plan B. They're supposed to show us a movie or something. But the movie 'rosak'. Hahaha.

    ReplyDelete
  4. totally agree with ya, sarah. yeah, suppose they should CHECK the material to present that night first.. kan da jadi kelam kabot.. :)

    irf, the guys memang x beminat bende2 camni, sbb tuh sket je brothers y dtg... :p

    ReplyDelete