Friday, August 28, 2009

d'iftarcac

hopefully i am not too late to comment talk about the iftar of Culture and Arts Club that was held few days ago. as i am NOT a cold-blooded, heartless and rude female who always see bad things in the events organised by uia students, i will try my best bestest to BEHAVE.

http://www.emocutez.com opsie. wrong emoticon.


http://www.emocutez.com there you go. lets pray the angel in me manages to last till the end of this post.


the 'voice of charity' night together with the grand iftar. the backdrop is not bad cool, eh? you guys might wanna check out G'RIMIS iftar's last year. click here (PART 1) and here for PART 2. let us all compare the backdrop; which one is the most beautiful? last year's, i think.


see? i might not be able to peep into the hole of the brother's side but i DID know that the sisters were a lot more than the brothers. i told you so.



afiqah and our ex-advisor of G'RIMIS, madam ros. and her daughters. cute. :)


the celebrated orphans. 40 of them altogether, as been told by farah farhanah. they were not wearing their uniform this year; make easy for them to blend in with the others.


the committed commitees. too busy handling the event and strive for the excellence. too busy having their 'buka puasa' meal and forgot to tidy up the sisters' side after solat; so that the brothers can have their place to sit. as i said, too committed in everything they do. hey, wassup with the strike? its a good thing to say, right?


a total sum of money was given to the representative of the orphans. minutes later, a souvenir then was given. again. they do not bother to give those two together in one round only. and dontcha think it migh.... shut up, dont say anything, will ya?


guess who? hafiz, hafiz who? yupp, you got it right. hafiz hamidun, this was the second time he came to our iftar conducted by G'RIMIS. and also the second time he mentioned about the number of brothers attended the event that night. semua gi solat terawih, as they said. or not interested to come to this kind of event? oppss..


why, unbelievable eh? he performed two songs from his latest album 'Syukran'. One of 'em was 'For Allah'. he bragged talked about his success in completing the whole album in 30 minutes only. yeah, whatever.


believe it or not, MAWI came to our event!!! look closer! and look twice!


okay, you win. he is muadz, not mawi; although they may seem alike if we look at him once. thats why i asked you to look twice. duh.
he sang 'ansar muhajirin' and 'stand up'. yess. the same 'stand-up' in the leadtrain event. we sang with him together, energetically.


ohoho, they were not a nasheed group, okay. just the unlucky draw session. as usual. our madam zairila juria was in blue, standing next to najibah in purple.


akustika group from nilai with the song 'semalam' and 'permataku'. the middle one is good. they say, nilai students are the creative ones. i kinda agree.


ohoho, haa this one was the nasheed group called 'maroon 6'. the girl was in charge of the props as well as the guy beside her (buyat). the two in middle were the guitarist and keyboardist but they forgot to bring their instruments that night. the two with the microfons were of course the vocalists. what, tak pecaye ye?
haha, this was another unlucky draw session, lah. http://www.emocutez.com


the d'ilham from petaling jaya. their intro song: wonderpets theme song, isnt that hilarious? they were not bad at all, quite entertaining actually.



the cute talented nasheedian from etika.

as the old men say, save the best for the last. cant agree more. http://www.emocutez.com


the rest of the group; with az-ziarah and pemergianmu. nice choice of songs! i think etika is the must-invite-group in any event that'll be held in uia. they are super awesome!


saljuk group with their songs. hm. boleh tahan la..


so, of all the nasheedians performed that night, which one is the BEST among the BEST?
please send your votes to 1313, press 1 for akustika, 2 for... okay, enough said.

i choose etika to be on top of my list. who's with me?

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

vocab

we know basin is a washbowl. angst means anxiety. homage is respect. domination equals supremacy. thorough is complete. neglect means disregard. misdeed is wrongdoing.

easy stuff, aite??

yeah, we do know explicit means straightforward, clear and detailed with no room for doubt. but, ironically it also graphically describing or representating sexual activity.

and personally, i kinda frustrated when i dont even know wtf is fiscal, sanctimonious, carping, jowl and snippet? duh. hello, english is my second language. like i know all that bombastic english terms. and i admit i am not very good in vocab. seriously.

fyi, snippet is a small piece. sanctimonious = self-righteous. carping = fault-finding. fiscal = financial. jowl = jaw.

want more??

indict = accuse. briny = salty. flagrant = blatant. brunt = impact. detention = custody.

bummer. translation: i am truly disappointed.


okay, class... we move to the next topic. please turn to page...

whoa whoa, wait a sec.. i am so not having this conversation with you.

lets get straight to my main point. as we are in the month of ramadhan; and the wireless connection is so extra-good, why dont we do something really useful? and educational? besides facebook, i meant. :)
hey, fb is soo double-the-useful-website lah.. connect people, kan kan kan?? :)

do visit this link; http://www.freerice.com/


then you'll know what im talking about.

i donated 1270 grains of rice. try to top me, guys! :)

Saturday, August 22, 2009

ramadhan

ahlan ya ramadhan.

i feel like i wanna say something really cruel to some people but i think i'll hold it for a while. maybe till ramadhan's over.

not good to hurt others, right?

so i am taking the first step. i am SORRY. to whomever their heart bleed because of ME; my actions or my words. never my intention to hold any grudge towards anyone.


p/s: its a wee bit dramatic, totally. well, who knows the time we return back to Him, so i might as well be ready for it. :)

Saturday, August 15, 2009

d'itcac

i bid them goodbye. afiqah then said, 'eh ain, taknak stay ke.. meh la join post-mortem skali..'
i gently declined. not that i hate to be around 'em, but i prefer to do my own version of post-mortem by myself as i was neither the committee nor the mainboard people.
taknak bende yang same berulang kembali time post-mortem..
to save time, they did the backdrop on one piece altogether. hm, nice idea. but the evil me whispered that the committees actually hate to deal with the mesiness and difficulty of pinning each alphabet to the board, let alone decorating the whole board. it was called centredrop then,
not backdrop anymore.

my friend, farah farhanah and her partner saifuldin. one in pink and the other black. werent the emcees should be wearing the same colour? they looked akward. or am i just being mean?
the junior-programme-manager. my first impression: skema giler dowh.
the president of fscc, brother adib farhan. oh, my mistake. the president of FSCC. a lil respect for the mr.president. at first i wondered, why the heck is he here? fssc with cac, cant think of any reason he must be and should be here. then he kinda answered my silent quest, saying that he was invited by the president of cac aka his best buddy to be the vip for the event because our advisor, madam zairila juria couldnt make it.
oh.. reasonable enough then. the cac president of course cannot asked ANYone to be the Very Important Person right? madam zairila juria, yes. she is the important one. but how important is this mr.adib to cac? oh wait a sec, is he the PRESIDENT of the HIGHEST RANK SOCIETY in uia? gee, he is IMPORTANT then.
the head commitees and their assistants were called up on stage by the emcees. obviously, they were definitely caught unaware by this sudden call. heads turned, whispers heard from every angle of the hall 'they dont know that they suppose to be up there? how can it be?'
i wont make any more snide remarks on the presence of the high-status brothers in cfsiiumpj. like any of my words might change their attitude. they came in the middle of the ceremony but left before it was officially ended. tell me, how rude is that?
i admit, the sisters did the same sometimes. but hey, at least we didnt rush out unless something important came up. a bitter fact that the brothers need to accept: in every single event organised in uia, the sisters show much more enthusiasm than the brothers.
proof? the attendance, obviously. and if the brothers suddenly feel the interest to attend, they love to fill up the empty seats at the back rather than the front. easy to leave the hall before it ends, right?
the sketch by stage bureau. a typical title: life as an uia student. i believe the actor who brought it to life was the former GETAR member, muhayat aka buyat. but there were times when their jokes were not even funny. poor you guys. teringat kat abang bai'ah yang sokmo menghidupkan drama2 getar..
aint easy to make people laugh. im aware of that. but reading the script was somehow unacceptable in any show. that's why it was all dry. sorry guys, we werent paying any attention at all.
the sketch was dragged even further by unnecessary acts and the-not-so-funny-clownjokes. i recalled one of the lines by the actor, 'kat dalam uia tak bleh date.. kat luar wajib...' and wouldnt that improptu so-called-joke might lead the juniors to think that it is OKAY to date at any place other than in uia? that the seniors are all making fun of the dating rules in uia? that the date is ALLOWED in islam? guys, THAT.is.not.FUNNY.

the music bureau and the lively show. those are percussions, right?

the unlucky draw session for me

the d'graphic bureau and their multimedia show presentation. cool + creative

the economic bureau and the brief drama. it turned out to be a REAL brief one. as a matter of fact, it was too short till the message was quite unclear to me. a story about a guy who became rich because he joined the economic bureau of cac back in uia. the end. and what was the mainpoint? oh, did i mention that earlier?

the editorial and literature bureau. a guy showed up reciting his lines of syair. an assault to my ears, no offense though. the sajak girl? extra-dramatic and too much, from my point of view.
berbalas pantun was quite entertaining. the only show my ears agreed to cooperate.
the az-zaura' nasheed group by music/vocal bureau. selawat junjungan was their first song. using the minus one. complete with the music, obviously. and what were the black-shirt-guys with their instruments doing back there?
hello, the nasheedians were using a MINUS ONE. basically, you guys din serve any function at all. the second song was kau sahabat kau teman. although the two guys from left were good, i was still frustrated. for me, it was not an original show. not at all. its pathetic.
note to CAC committees: a gazillion of sorries for the sarcastic comments. i am not feeling like ME today.

Thursday, August 13, 2009

d'leadtrain 2

during group dynamic 1 at 5-6.45pm on saturday. after reciting al-mathurat congregationally, we were required to brainstorm on the points in the talk earlier evening: leadership in islam.

talk 2: independence from islamic perspective way. it was a forum but this speaker preferred to use the rostrum to talk. i had no idea why.

in the bored and silly mood

group dynamic 2 at 9am on sunday. we had a meeting before proceed with the so-called community service.

before

after


before and after still appear the same.. *sigh*

debate-like game before the closing ceremony

at last, it was finally over! :)

LEP 09/10

only one word to describe the language enhancement programme (LEP):

cooomeeellll!!!


it was like walking down the memory lane, observing the grace movement of the choral speaking team to the right and left, smiling and acting all cute. it was really cute, by the way. all of 'em.

the objective of this event is to enhance the english language among students, obviously. choral speaking competition was specially designed for the level 3 + level 4 english students. while the sermon competition was open for all brothers and sisters.

when i walked into the hall at 9.30pm, i was like, whoaaa...

full house. i bet most of them are juniors. me and farah farhanah moved to the front seats to watch closely. and taking pictures, of course.

by the time we arrived, two turns from the sermon and choral speaking competition already passed. this is group 57 with the title 'you remember allah'. seriously, they remind me of the phantom of opera. they got the third place and winner for the most entertaining performance. they deserved that as they made us all laugh out loud with their so-cute-and-funny show. they even got a kind of gimmick in the end of their performance. cute.

group 60 with the title 'hijab'. all girlish and feminine. the left side with the black selendang represented a girl without hijab while the right side was a hijab-clad gal. at last, the selendangs were all thrown away stylishly. cool.

sister balqis delivered her sermon entitled 'reverting to islam: becoming a malay or a muslim'. she explained the misconception among malaysians who always associate muslim with malay. even the chinese-muslim was given a kain sarong as a gift and she cant see the reason behind the act. she mentioned that it is not the handphone, hotlink or celcom that bring us together; it is ISLAM. she won the first prize.

the two emcees were okay, with their trademarks like ladies and gents..., gosh, never mind.. and always asked the audience 'yes or no??'. the sisters were all supportive indeed but the brothers were.. hmm, as usual.. they were passive. not supportive. kinda rude too. insensitive. not being cooperative. the typical guys. why on earth they cant give full support to all the events, for godsake? come on la weii...

next, brother zulmadi presented the sermon entitled 'the fasting month breeds glutton' in which he said that the month of ramadhan is like the month of business, not the month of fasting. he advised us all not to overdo preparing for eidul fitr like buying unnecessary new clothes and always changing the house curtains. his arabic prounciation of the quranic ayaah should be improved as it is considered a sin not to recite it properly. he was the fourth, brother johari the third while sister najihah hasanah got second place. congratz kak jihah!! :)

group 52 with the title 'damned shaitaan' was damn good, yo. trust me, they were cute. totally. with their cool costumes and energetic show, i kept smiling all the time.

they won the FIRST place, congratz guys! hm, who said the guys who join choral speaking were not gentlemen enuf? i think it was somehow acceptable, not to mention cute oso. :)

and how many times had i mention the word cute in this post? owh come on, truly these kids were undeniably cute. haha. again. coooomeeeel... :)

this is group 56 with the title 'five pillars of islam'. their tagline kinda like 'o believers, do as you are told. the five pillars of islam we must uphold'.

the performances ended and while we were waiting for the result, the informal session was up next, conducted by two 'crazy' and cute brothers. :) 15 questions were asked and each correct answer was given a prize.

the prize-giving ceremony followed after that. the event ended at 11.40pm with the recitation of tasbih kifarah and surah al-asr.

well, what more can i say?

oh oh wait wait, cute! :)