Saturday, April 30, 2011

Jim Parsons aka Dr Sheldon Cooper of TBBT

Learning about Arachnid with Sir Jim Parsons :)

MV about fighting cancer. Aww... he.s such a teddy :)

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Lazy Song



Hilarious! :D

ماهر زين - الحرية


"Dedicated to all the people struggling for freedom and dignity in the world.

Maher's Zain new music video, inspired by the revolutions in Tunisia, Egypt, Libya, and across the Arab world.

Concert footage from Maher Zain's concerts in Malaysia at the Malawati Stadium, Shah Alam, on the 25th and 26th of February 2011"


Oh! This is made during his concert in Malaysia!

I was there! I was there! Cool!

Monday, April 25, 2011

BTRocks!


My current addiction :)

oh. and happy 21st birthday to me. 

yay me!

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Post-EBE

Ahh, feels like a great burden has been lifted off my shoulder.

Goodbye, Block 3.. Welcome Block 4! ;)


Oh. BTW, I might not be able to update on a daily basis, cuz My Medieval Sims are waiting for me. And I hate to disappoint them, so I get to spend less time with you, but more with 'em. Got what I meant? :p

Toodles.. and wish you a Happy Holiday!!

Wednesday, April 06, 2011

Friday, April 01, 2011

The Burning Desire

Me, Irfan and Farah Ruwaida just came back from our first Seminar meeting with Dr.Saad and boy, was it interesting. He is a very interesting person to talk to.

Here are the things I can conclude from our brief encounter:

1) He is a very neat person. Back in his college days in Royal College of Surgeon, he told us about how he always wear either red/blue tie because that.s what the college rule is, he always iron his uniform and wear a shiny and polished black shoes. I bet he still practice that now.

2) He is a very practical and disciplined person. He manages his time well and he seems to have a very organised life. Well, as expected from a surgeon, I shall say.

3) He is easy to talk to. When we ask about his opinions, he always say what.s in his mind. What he thinks is right and what are we supposed to do.

4) He is observant and very particular about appearances. He said that as future doctors, we should must observe our attire well. We want to look good in front of the patients, so we must present a good image to them. Oh, and he mentioned about how he gave extra marks for his PBL students who dress well during PBL session.

4) He likes sharing stories, even about himself. As I am very curious to know more about him, so I asked whether he is still a practicing surgeon or not right now.

And his answer was heart-breaking.

Do you know that he is not a practicing surgeon anymore? He tried to get consent from MMC (Malaysian Medical Council) to practice Surgery here in Malaysia, but somehow he didn.t get the approval yet.

Yeah, the bureaucracy barrier! With all the documents and papers that need to be submitted, the approvals from his former country Iraq, papers here, papers there - he said that it.s quite impossible to get a.. some kind of approval from Iraq, that.s the major problem after more than 11 years he left Iraq.

He said he.s going to apply again soon. Let.s wish him luck. It is so sad to see him not be able to do what he loves to do. Surgery. I meant after all the hard work and many years spent on studying, now he can.t practice it in real life? That.s cruel.

He is a General Surgeon, by the way. He said that after 1 and a half year he.s not practising surgery, his hands are still searching for things to do.

Ahhh doctor, I guess I know how it feels to be trapped in a situation where you don.t have the power to do anything. It.s very painful.

But I do hope some days, you.ll be able to be a Surgeon here in Malaysia. I really like to see you doing the things that you love again.

Zenithians, let us all pray for him.