Saturday, May 26, 2012

Managing the Household

I've come to realize that being the one who is in charge of the house is no easy task. Try spending a week without your parents at home and you'll be surprised at how much you miss them already.

1. There's the Alarm system not working. And the phone not beeping. You have to call your Uncle to straighten things up.

2. The black ink cartridge of your printer needs maintenance. Needs a fix.

3. Your two sisters keep making little projects here and there; with the powders, papers, paints etc. Of course they'll clean afterwards, and that's only after you yell at them to clean it up. Twice.

4. The quarrels between 7-year old and 12-year-old sisters should be reduced to a minimum level. Shout at them if necessary.  

5. Make sure your little sister does not take a long nap in the evening, otherwise she'll stay awake at night, crying and asking for your Mom.

6. Breakfast for tomorrow must be decided before going to bed. Either you want to buy Nasi Lemak or Nasi Minyak at the nearby shop.

7. The same goes with dinner, either to buy takeaway meals or eat at home. Thank God I don't have to cook for Lunch :)

8. The cars need warming-ups. You have to turn the engines on for a few minutes every day.

9. On the other hand, the internet connection's fast, it's around 100KB/s - You can download three complete seasons of Two & A Half Men in half a day! :D

Driving to and back from UIA after class every day, straight back to home - and sometimes stopped at the grocery store to buy some fresh vegetables and food - I kinda get the feeling of being like a career woman. The phase in life where you have it all - the work, the family, the house, the money. I mean, you have to go to work, and then drive back home to your family, tidying up the house a bit, and taking care of the household, you know, all the grown-up stuffs.

To tell you the truth, I'm not quite ready to jump into that phase just yet. There's sooo much to explore in life. The option to settle down is like at the occipital lobe of my brain.

And now I just want to enjoy my weekend off.  

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Friday, May 18, 2012

Bespectacled

7-year-old Adlin with her new pair of glasses
All of my siblings wear one.

What to do, it.s Genetic :)

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

The Matchmaking

Just finished browsing through potential candidates to be my brother-in-law. Yes, Kak Nor. You heard me read this right :p

It was quite a tedious process, seriously. There was like this list sent by my cousin to my Mom through Facebook, and my Mom asked me to help her choose. Being a good daughter as I always be, so I helped. (Well, minus the fact that I was totally eager to be involved in being a part of the Matchmaking process - let's just say I'll gladly volunteer even if my Mom didn't ask for my help)

"Tak nak lah dia ni, air muka tak manis sangat.." my Mom quipped.

"Eh, ni macam Ustaz Don la.." my youngest sister, Adlin pointed out.

"Whoaahh, giler ah smart baju mamat ni, suka bergambar betul dia.." I chipped in. 

"Macam rocker mana je Umi tengok dia ni. Ishh ape la ambik gambar duduk terbaring je tu, macam awak la tu Ain..

"Ehh apa pulak macam Kak Ain, biasa la tu posing camtu..," I kinda sorta defended that guy.

My Mom called my Dad to join the group.

"Haaa tu macam muka Abah tu, boleh la boleh la. Abah setuju. Amik yang tu lah untuk Kak Nor..

My Dad and his witty remark - if only matchmaking is that easy.

To Kak Nor, 
Be prepared mentally and physically.
Soon, you'll get a call from Umi asking you to choose your Syed
And I wish you the best of luck! 
Muahahaha! (evil laugh)

Wednesday, May 09, 2012

Is This Worth Crying Over?

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-c8zT8O01zOo/Tf9k-m2mQGI/AAAAAAAAACY/S5QYZFjek7g/s1600/Anugerah.jpg
The TV9 Sinetron





One evening, I had to sit with my sisters watching this drama because I had nothing to do, besides the fact that my sister didn't want to let go of the TV remote.

In that episode, it was Fandi's turn to be the one who was in danger. After trying to rescue Nabila (as he always did) who was stuck in a deep hole on the ground, at last it was him who lied unconsciously there. 

Because the scene seemed pretty illogical to me and I couldn't stand the fact that my sisters actually believed that, I scoffed and entered my room - playing Smurfs' Village on my phone.

Few minutes later, my 7-year-old sister Adlin came up to me with red and teary eyes. 

"Kak Ain, Fandi mati....", she said softly while blinking her eyes several times.

As I am totally not a huge fan of the not-so-cleverly-written-Indonesian drama, my first thought was to laugh at her. But of course, I didn't.

I explained to her that Fandi couldn't have died. He shouldn't die because he is the lead actor, how can he die? What will happen to Nabila then? He must just lost his consciousness and be brought to hospital. There is no way Fandi dies.

I hate the Directors, the Actors, the Script Writers of that drama. How can they toy with a kid's feelings? Hmphh.

And of course, Fandi didn't die. As expected.

Now in today's episode, the suicide scene was totally unrealistic. Mawar (it's a female name, not a flower) was holding Anugerah (it's a baby's name, not an award!) while trying to jump off a bridge. She slipped and the baby fell to a platform under it while Mawar was hanging by the edge of the bridge.

And as usual, Fandi the Hero tried to reach for the baby. The way he grabbed the baby was like sooo easy-peasy. Hey it's a baby btw, not a piece of cloth. 

Well, of course I knew that actually it was not a real baby they put there, but still - make the scene look real, please! Ughh.

So I go to my room, grab my laptop and write this.

This drama already reached its 100++ episode now and I am praying hard for it to end soon.

ps. This is the writer's personal opinion about this one-and-only Indonesian Sinetron. It does not reflect the whole family's view (especially her sister's) on other Indonesian dramas. 

Oh. I forgot about the other one, Nada Cinta on Astro Ria. I don't like that either.
   

Friday, May 04, 2012

Call Me Maybe

Catchy!!

  

After reading an interview article on Carly Rae Jepsen (CRJ) in The Star today, I started searching for these:

  
Justin Bieber, Selena Gomez, Ashley Tisdale, Carlos from Big Time Rush & friends danced to the song

  
 Katy Perry's version However, I can't manage to find James Franco's lip-dub. 

In the interview, CRJ mentioned that she doesn't even dare to give her number to some random guys she just met. Basically, it is just a song. 

Anyway, I like Bieber's than Katy's. :D