Sunday, June 23, 2013

A Hazy Weekend!

Haze Oh Haze...
API in Muar spikes at 746!! Air Pollution Level > 301 = Hazardous!
Source: wiki

Hmmmm...

When I had my Saturday On-Call, I didnt realise that the haze was that bad here in Kuantan. 

But today, when I went out - boy oh boy... it was suffocating outside!

Ready for a date....
(that is a pair of brand-new wedges, btw. Hehehe)
...with my sister! Hahaha
We went to UTC (Urban Transformation Centre) near Stadium Darul Makmur, Kuantan...
..to renew my passport!
[If you want to renew your passport, don't forget to bring 2 passport-size photos of yourself. But if you dont have them, dont worry. There's a photo booth inside the centre - RM12 for 4 pictures, you have to wear black/dark scarf though]

The officer at the counter was super 'friendly'. When he looked at the height section on my 2006 passport, he asked me, '152?' I thought that he was asking for the payment. But then he said, '152 tinggi? Naik 2 cm je ke?'

I felt like hiding under the table and covered my face in shame! Hahaha. I pretended to laugh and turned my face away to watch the TV. Maybe he realised that I was feeling uncomfortable, so he started a small talk.

'Student lagi ke?'
'Haah student'
'Kat mana'
'UIA..'
'Ohh.. UIA..'

I glanced at his fingers. A ring there. I smiled.

'Nak gi mana ni?'
'Korea'
'Wow Korea. Sorang ke?'
'Taklah. Dengan adik and kakak..'
'Ohh...'

After the process was done, I was asked to complete the payment at another counter. RM100 for 2 years renewal, RM300 for 5 years and if you bring student offer letter of your university, then you get 50% discount. I just knew that!! Since I didnt bring much money, I chose the RM100.

It took an hour to get the passport ready, so me and my sister decided to take a tour inside the UTC to kill our free time. 

All government offices/services in one place.. Awesome!
UTC opens every day from 8am till 10pm. It has post office there, MARA, PDRM, JPJ, ATMs and many more! There is a Gymnasium at Level 3! It looks very cool, I wanna go there to work out!!! At 12pm, we get the passport and headed back home.

Hazy...
*sigh*
There. The new 'cooler' passport on top.
And the more 'matured' me. Hahaha
Except Israel :)
I didnt go anywhere in 2007 because I was in Form 5, I need to focus on my SPM.

In 2012 last year, I chose not to follow my family travelling because I just started my Clinical Year, and Internal Medicine was downright scary. Haha

Now in 2013 - KOREA here I come!!! :D

No comments:

Post a Comment