Sunday, November 13, 2016

My Best Friend's Wedding

My best friend Farah is now married! I am so happy for her!

Nikah ceremony was held on 4th November in Masjid Sultan Ahmad Shah, UIA Kuantan.

Hantaran from bride's side


Officially married

Groom's family

Bride's family



The wedding ceremony was held on the next day, 5th November in Kelab Golf Diraja Kuantan, Pahang. I was her bridesmaid!


Sama Cantik Sama Padan ;)

Cake!



Hahh Geng UIA unite! :D

Eat Eat

With the couple



  
Me with Khairin, my high school friend
After 9 years, finally we met in a wedding!


Congratulations Rafiq and Farah!
Wishing you a happy life ahead! :D

Sunday, July 24, 2016

End of Medical Posting - EXTENDED

So I got extended. Instead of 4 months to complete the medical posting, I had it extended by 18 days. 

Well, actually big boss signed my logbook on 21st of July - making it 2 weeks extension. But I applied leave for 3 days.

4 months and 18 days in medical

Yay! End of medical posting!

If you ask me how am I feeling right now, I would say.... relieved. 

Being a first poster - starting in Medical posting - in Hospital Ampang - it was tough. 

The first two weeks of tagging, I was scolded and even cried in front of everyone, made mistakes here and there - it was an unforgettable experience. 

As time goes by, I learned how to avoid certain doctors to minimise the damage. I learned how sometimes, its best to just keep quiet and accept the scolding even if its not my doing. I learned how to mind my own business. I learned some people can be selfish and rude. I learned how to be a good doctor by watching the senior doctors and specialists work. I learned a lot in this posting.

And I will keep on learning. Tomorrow I'll start my second posting, not sure which one yet. I'll find out tomorrow.

See you next time!

Sunday, April 24, 2016

Sweet 26

I am now officially 26 years old yay!

Happy birthday to me! :D

Ok bye

Monday, April 18, 2016

The M word

Its been 1 month and 11 days that I have been working in medical department.

The most common question asked here other than "Which university are you from?" is "Are you married?"

Most of the times, I smiled and hesitated to answer.

"Do you have a boyfriend?"

Well.....

It's complicated.

One of the MOs encouraged us to date a doctor - they are more understanding with our work, he said. Go get married, you are exposing yourself to breast and ovarian cancer by staying single, he said. LOL really

What are you waiting, for God to find you a husband? You have to put some effort in it, he said.

Yes, that part is true. I don't know what I am waiting for. Magic, maybe.

Don't get me wrong. It's not that I don't want to get married - I am dreaming of the day I get to have my own family and stuff.

It's just that I am not making any plan for this one year period. I would want to focus on my housemanship first - only then I'll think about guys. I am open to making friends and getting to know people though.

Workaholic much?

Bite me.

Wednesday, April 06, 2016

Not So Off Day

We have three main medical wards here : 6B (male), 6C (female) and 6D (dengue). A few housemen will cover peripheral wards as well 5A, 5B, 5C and 5D. 

We follow BD shift here. 7-10, 7-10, 7-6, 7-2 + oncall then offday.

For example;
Monday I work 7am until 10pm
Tuesday will be 7am until 10pm
Wednesday is 7am until 6pm
Thursday 7am until 2pm, then come back again at 10pm until Friday 12pm
Saturday off day
Then Sunday start all over again 7am until 10pm

This is the schedule we get for now. Soon, some of the senior HOs will be leaving medical :(

Today is supposed to be my off day (see my name Ain up there, I am in 6C) but I had to attend a course on Infection Control in the hospital. Then, there's HO CME on Pleural Effusion and Hospital CME on Leptospirosis. A busy day today, but very informative indeed.

I craved for KFC chickens since last month, and I only get to go out and buy them tonighttt yay me! Yum Yumm

Tomorrow is a brand new day! Go go Nurul Ain! 

Thursday, March 31, 2016

A-month-old

Its been almost a month since I started working as a houseman (junior doctor) in Medical department, Hospital Ampang. I still have a lot more to learn, especially on how to be more efficient and getting the work done on time.

22/2 - 26/2/16- Program Transformasi Minda

29/2 - 4/3/16 - Orientation in Hospital Ampang

7/3/16 - First Day Tagging in Medical Department

28/3/16 - Officially Off Tag

Now I am included in the group and will have my own timetable. 

Last night my was my first oncall and it was tiring - to take blood of every patient in the ward, and to clerk three new cases admitted. Didnt get to sleep at all, but that's work. I'll get used to it.

Today is my off day. It feels so good to have a good rest at home.

Regaining my strength to face work tomorrow! Yeah let's do this!

Sunday, February 28, 2016

End of PTM

Five days of Program Transformasi Minda have ended and I am going to start working at the hospital tomorrow! About the PTM, Jabatan Kesihatan Negeri Selangor organised it at Mandarin Court Hotel in Jalan Maharajalela, KL.

The view of Stadium Merdeka 

Series of talks that we had to attend

We were given a number and a file

New friends! Kanmani and Lavina :D

Farhana and Priya :D

Members of Group 3 :D
Masermi, Hazim, Aiman, Farahin, Lina, Farhana, Me, Priya, Fatin and Azi

Me, Roza and Elle with the organising committee
Encik Samad and Encik Fadhli with invited speaker

UIA Gang! :D

Farewell, my friends! Till we meet again! 

Friday, February 05, 2016

PTM, Pocket Stamp, Apartment and Stuff

1. Program Transformasi Minda

My PTM will be held in Mandarin Court Hotel, KL on 22-26th February. I am not sure how to feel about this. Its still early to feel nervous, I guess.


2. Stamps and Name Tag

I ordered mine online, and they're pink! :D I bought a set for RM 74. Here's what I got : one normal stamp, one pocket stamp and one nametag. 
  

This is the shop where I bought mine

3. Pandan Court, Ampang

This is my rented apartment! It's located behind Ampang Hospital :D I rented one apartment, so I have to find three housemates before March.

The view from my room window

We made the apartment fully furnished so we had bought washing machine, fridge, microwave, TV, sofa, beds, tables etc

4. DIY King Size Wardrobe

I don't fancy spending a lot of money on the furnitures so I tried saving when I can. For instance, I bought these wardrobes instead, for RM 60 each. 

I bought from Encik Joe, who lives around my neighbourhood
Various colours to choose from

Let's build it up!

Ta-daa! The result! :D

5. Holiday Mode

Yup. Still in the mood for holiday. I need to read up and revise a bit before working yes I knoww. As for now, these are some of the things I have been doing :P

Cooking! These are ingredients for Spaghetti Aglio Olio yumm

Gamingg

Listening to songs

Now you know why I don't update my blog often hahaha I am so enjoying this holidayy ;)


Happy Chinese New Year! Gong Xi Gong Xi! :D